Featured Graduates

Faith Cheong Rei Chyi

43-Point, Class of 2020
Singapore
Yale-NUS College – Philosophy
  • Awarded the Distinguished Learner Award (2018) and the Outstanding Learner Award (2019).
  • Received the A*STAR award in 2019 and 2020 and had the opportunity to be involved in the Research Attachment Programme.
  • Represented the school to take part in the annual Pre-University Seminar organised by the MOE and NUS.

Cho Jaebum

44-Point, Class of 2020
South Korea
National University of Singapore – Pharmacy
  • Best in Korean Standard Level (SL) IB Examinations and Mathematics SL Anticipated IB Examinations awards in 2020.
  • Attained the Outstanding Learner Award in 2020.
  • Represented the school in the Singapore Chemistry Olympiad in 2019.
  • Lead the K-pop dance team in 2018 and 2019 and took initiative to perform in various school events.

Esther Wong Eng Chee

42-Point, Class of 2020
Singapore
National University of Singapore – Medicine
  • A recipient of the HCIS Scholarship from 2016 to 2017.
  • Represented the school in the Australian Mathematics competition in 2016.
  • President and Vice President of CCA Guzheng in 2016 and 2017.

James Pai Gunawan

44-Point, Class of 2020
Indonesia
National University of Singapore – Dentistry
  • A recipient of the HCIS Scholarship in 2016.
  • Attained the Outstanding Learner Award in 2018.
  • Represented the school and achieved Second Place in the Stanford Leadership Challenge.
  • Obtained a Distinction Award in the Australian Mathematics Competition in 2015.

Emmanuel Mok Ao

41-Point, Class of 2020
Singapore
National University of Singapore – Electrical Engineering
  • A recipient of the Best in Standard Level (SL) English A and obtained a Grade 7 for Chinese B SL in 2019.
  • Received the Outstanding Learner Award in 2018.
  • Represented the school in the Singapore Chemistry Olympiad organised by NUS in 2019 and Singapore Secondary School Debate Championship in 2018.

Yeo Yeo

45-Point, Class of 2019
Singapore
Nanyang Technological University – Psychology and Linguistics, and successfully received the Nanyang scholarship
  • A recipient of the HCIS Scholarship from 2017 to 2019.
  • Appointed as the President of the 14th Student Council (SC) in 2018 and lead the SC to pioneer many initiatives.
  • Most Caring Student in 2018 and 2019 and Model Boarder in 2018.
  • Showed her initiative by creating a team aimed at providing aid to Singapore’s migrant workers in conjunction with the YMCA Youth for Causes Project.

Go Sarah Ashley

45-Point, Class of 2019
America
University of Texas Austin
  • A recipient of the HCIS Scholarship from 2017 to 2019.
  • Received the prestigious Distinguished Scholar Award for her sustained academic excellence and exemplary character.
  • Selected for training and participation in the Singapore Chemistry Olympiad and Singapore Physics Olympiad.
  • Vice-Captain of tennis team, where she led her peers in multiple inter-school tennis matches.
  • Obtained an Honourable Mention in the Singapore National Olympiad in Informatics.
  • Took on the role of an assistant teacher to teach coding to primary and middle school children.

Hoang Manh Duc

44-Point, Class of 2019
Vietnam
National University of Singapore – Computer Science
  • A recipient of the HCIS Scholarship from 2017 to 2019.
  • Attained the Outstanding Scholar Award in 2018.
  • Top 10% in Academic performance for 2019 Cohort.
  • Appointed as Cluster Leader with the Hwa Chong Institution Boarding Council in 2019.

Kim Geon Hyeong

43-Point, Class of 2019
South Korea
National University of Singapore – Accountancy
  • Best in Business Management Higher Level (HL) and Best in Mathematics Standard Level (SL) subject awards in 2018.
  • Represented the school in the Australian Mathematics Competition in 2018, and attained a Certificate of Distinction.
  • Proficient in English and fluent in his mother tongue, Korean.
  • Has a flair for Mandarin, for which he was awarded the Best in Chinese Mandarin and Best in Chinese Ab Initio subject prizes in 2017 and 2018 respectively.

Gan Xiaolong

43-Point, Class of 2019
People’s Republic of China
University of Cambridge – Mathematics
  • A recipient of the HCIS Scholarship from 2017 to 2019.
  • Achieved a perfect score in the Intermediate Category of Australian Mathematical Competition (AMC) in 2017.
  • Obtained silver medals for the Senior Section in 2017 and for the Open Section in 2018.
  • Represented the school in the Singapore Physics Olympiad and Singapore Chemistry Olympiad.

Lim Yao Hui

44-Point, Class of 2018
Singapore
National University of Singapore – Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine
  • A recipient of the HCIS Scholarship in 2016 and the prestigious Ang Chee Guan Scholarship in 2018.
  • Achieved overall Top place in his class in 2015, 2017 and 2018.
  • A recipient of the Model Student Award in 2015, 2017 and 2018, as well as the Most Responsible Student Award in 2016.

Chen Minzhi

44-Point, Class of 2018
People’s Republic of China
Imperial College – Chemical Engineering
  • A recipient of the HCIS Scholarship from 2015 to 2018.
  • Represented the school in the Singapore Mathematics Olympiad (SMO) in the year of 2016, 2017 and 2018 with an honourable mention award in 2017.
  • Obtained a place in the team of Chemistry Olympiad in 2017, the Chemistry Engineering Challenge in 2018.
  • Obtained a high distinction award in the Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC) in 2016.

Miao Tianqi

44-Point, Class of 2018
People’s Republic of China
University of Virginia
  • A recipient of the HCIS Scholarship from2015 to 2018.
  • A distinction in the Australian Mathematics Competition in 2016.
  • Boarding school’s study programme tutor.
  • Intern for three weeks in the department of Volunteer Management at the National Kidney Foundation.

Charlotte Chang Qi

44-Point, Class of 2018
Malaysia
Nanyang Technological University – Accountancy
  • A recipient of the HCIS Scholarship from 2017 to 2018.
  • Head of Discipline in 2018.
  • Most Responsible Student Award in 2017.
  • Appointed as a member of the HCIS Residence Boarding Council in 2017.
  • Staged two cultural performances for the inaugural HCIS Residences Cultural Night in 2017.

Andrew Tiong

44-Point, Class of 2018
Malaysia
National University of Singapore – Economics and Business Administration
  • A recipient of the HCIS Scholarship from 2017 to 2018.
  • Awarded the Best in Biology Higher Level (HL) and Best in Mandarin ab initio subject prizes in Grade 11
  • Completed two-year Mathematics SL syllabus within one year and attained a grade 7.
  • A recipient of the Most Responsible Boarder Award in 2017.

Rong Yujun

43-Point, Class of 2018
People’s Republic of China
University of Cambridge – Natural Science
  • Nominated as the Valedictorian for the graduating cohort of 2018.
  • President of the Student Council in 2017.
  • Head of Design and Vice-chair of 2017 European Union committee in the HCIS Model United Nations.
  • Awarded Top in level for Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Chinese Language and Literature in 2016, and Top in Economics Standard Level (SL) in 2017.
  • Distinction Award for Australia Mathematics Competition in 2016.

Tham Yi Rei

42-Point, Class of 2018
Malaysia
London School of Economics and Social Sciences – Actuarial Science
  • A recipient of the HCIS Scholarship from 2017 to 2018.
  • Achieved Top-in-Level in English A Language and Literature Higher Level (HL) and Geography Standard Level (SL) in 2017.
  • Represented the school in the National University of Singapore Chemical Engineering Challenge in 2017.
  • Offered free tuition to the needy children living in the neighbourhood as part of the Youth Avenue Project.

Mean Kao Hui

41-Point, Class of 2018
Singapore
University College London – International Social and Political Studies
  • A recipient of the HCIS Scholarship from 2014 to 2018.
  • Achieved third in class from 2015 to 2017, was top in Business in 2015, Chinese in 2016 and 2017, as well as English in 2016 and Biology in 2017.
  • Won the Teacher’s Choice Award in the 2016 Business Bazaar and her leading a team in the Hong Kong Global Business Competition in 2016.
  • Wrote a delegate guide book for World Health Organisation in the 2016 HCIS MUN and Head of Press team of Vice-chair of the United Nations Children’s Fund in the 2016 HCIS MUN and Head of Press team in 2017 HCIS MUN.
  • A writer and editor in the Young Journalist Club and School magazine from 2014 to 2015.
  • Student Council from 2013 to 2017 as a Public Relations member, Senior Councilor member and Head of Special Projects.
×